Music
Subscribe to our Mailing List
River Music Experience
FacebookTwitterInstagramYouTube

Musician Resources

Welcome to RME’s Resources Page! Below you’ll find a list of bands if you are in need for music for an upcoming event, booking tips, and other professional needs such as photography, backline equipment, recording, and more! 

RME has provided a list of musicians and bands listed below by their main music genre. All the bands are linked to their websites and need to be contacted by you if you’d like to inquire about a date. Each band has given their approval to be listed below, and if your band would like to be added, please email Kate Dale.

If you’ve not had much experience booking a band before, we have offered some tips to help guide you in this process. Please click here to view tips for hiring a band and happy booking!

Blues


Avey-Grouws Band 
Travis Ried Band 
Hal Reed & Mississippi Journey 
Zach Harris Band 
The Mercury Brothers 
Curtis Hawkins Band
The Whoozdads?
Lojo Russo
Bryce Janey
Craig Erickson
Matt Woods
Kevin B.F. Burt
Tanya English Band
Wooden Nickel Lottery 
Juliana & A Soul Purpose
 
 

Indie Rock/Alt. Pop Rock/ Pop


Condor & Jaybird 
Mountain Swallower 
Sister Wife
Archeress 
Chrash
The Multiple Cat 
The Golden Fleece
Bedroom Shrine 
US Mode
Centaur Noir 
Tambourine
Jeffrey Konrad
Emjay 
John June Year 
PermaSmile
Exit, Emergency
Minus Six 
Tim Stop 
Gina Venier
 
 

Americana/Rock


The Velies
Jason Carl & The Whole Damn Band
Barstool Boogaloo
The Dawn
Dan Hubbard & the Humidors
King of the Tramps
Lewis Knudsen
David Zollo and the Body Electric
Iron Orchard
JE Sunde
Eric Petit Lion
 
 

Bluegrass


Milltown  
Jon Eric
Frank F. Sidney’s Western Bandit Volunteers
The Baberhood Bluegrass Band: Mr. Baber’s Neighbors
Flash in a Pan
Cedar County Cobras 
The Feralings 
The Mayflies
Frankie Joe & Kinfolk
Jenny Lynn Stacy & The Dirty Roosters
 
 

Country


Dani Lynn Howe
Cal Stage Band 
Harvest Sons 
Dirt Road Rockers
Monica Bell Band  
North of 40
Whiskey Motel 

 

Hard Rock & Alt. Rock


Three Years Hollow 
Eleven Fifty Two
The Last Glimpse
Waking Robots
Aseethe 
 
 

Rockabilly, Surf & Rock n Roll


One Night Standards 
The Afterdarks 
Old 57s
Jenny Lynn Stacy & The Dirty Roosters
 
 

Metal / Hardcore


Drama Major 
Crater
Searching for Security 
Closet Witch 
Aseethe 
My Beautiful Mistake 
 
 

Electronic/House/DJ’s


The Tripp Brothers
Ace Chamberz – DJ OMS
Matt Rissi 
DJ Higgy
 
 

Funk/Soul/R&B


The Candymakers
The Maytags
The Low Down  
Soultru 
The Good Company 
Meteor Cat
The Diplomats of Solid Sound
The Uniphonics
Goose Town 
 
 

Folk / Folk Rock


BEEs 
Driftless Sisters 
Molly Durnin
River Glen
 
 

Salsa & Latin


Orquesta Alto Maiz
Artes Latinas Agency Group 
Parranderos Latin Combo
Grupo Innstinto
Marcos & Sabor  
 
 

Singer/Songwriter/Acoustic


Jordan Danielson  
Erin Moore 
Mo Carter
Songbird Bethann
Esme Alexis 
Lojo Russo  
Alan Sweet & Pieces of Candy
Tony Hoeppner 
Angela Meyer
David G. Smith 
Kendra Swanson
Matt Woods
Juliana Logan
Kevin Presbrey 
 
 

Jam/Psychedelic Rock


The Dawn 
Dr. Dometone 
Orangadang
The Mayflies
The Low Down 
Condor & Jaybird
 
 

Jazz


Terry Hanson Ensemble 
Manny Lopez Big Band 
The Tritones Jazz Ensemble
Songbird Quartet 
BMR4 
Crazy Blue
Local on the 8’s 
 
 

Reggae/Dub/Ska


Rude Punch  
Fire Sale
Fairhaven
 
 

Cover & Tribute Bands


Soul Storm
10 of Soul
Funktastic 5
Smooth Groove 
Dani Lynn Howe Band
Playlist QC 
The Karry Outz 
The Knockoffs 
The Blackstones 
Kerry Tucker / Douglas & Tucker
North of 40 
Wicked Liz & The Bellyswirls 
The Fry Daddies 
Who Cares Band
Beaker Brothers Band
The Fez (Steely Dan Tribute)
Have Your Cake (Cake Tribute)
Winterland (Grateful Dead Tribute)
Whiskey’s Gone (Zac Brown Band Tribute)
Class of ’82
 
 

Youth Bands


Ellis Kell’s Winter Blues All-Stars 
Juliana & A Soul Purpose  
YbBlu / Riding Atlas
The Merchants 
Alyx Rush 
VanderVeer 
Been There Done That 
Hum Hum & The Crash 
 
 
                            






Backline Rental Equipment
Griggs Music - (563) 391-9000
Guitar Center -  (563) 355-5667
Rexroat Sound - (309) 764-7663      
River City Sound and Lights - (563) 323-7398  

Recording and Videography 
Attica Recording Studio - (309) 786-9832
Joy Avenue Media - (563) 349-0275           
River Drive Records
Up To You Productions                

Recording Studios
2 Dogs Digital Audio Inc - (309) 764-7911   
1st Church of Groove - (563) 381-4535  
Invictus Studios - (563) 340-7580          
Mischief Recording Studio - (563) 263-7686
Sofia Global - (563) 508-1162   

Rehearsal Spaces
Artistic Minds Studios - (309) 796-6040 

Videography
Absolute Videography - (563) 650-2041
Cargill Legal Video Services - (563) 260-5590
GCH Video - (563) 359-5604